Programme 2017

28th of February – TUESDAY

08:00 – 09:00

Registration and coffee

09:00 – 09:30

Opening Ceremony

Rugilė Andziukevičiūtė-Buzė, Viceminister of Economy

Eugenijus Butkus, Head of Life Sciences' Center

Rugilė Burbulytė, Coordinator of The Coins 2017

 

Session 1 – Life Sciences Industry

09:30 – 10:15

Donata Mauricaitė, "Enterprise Lithuania"

"Lithuania new destination where trendsetters meet"

Sonata Juciutė, "MITA"

"MITA National and International Instruments for Life Sciences Industry"

10:15 – 11:45

PANEL DISCUSSION

"From idea to product – success stories in Lithuania"

Moderator: Mykolas Katkus Experienced Stragetic Consultant and Consultancy Business Manager

Participants:

Algimantas Markauskas "Thermo Fisher Scientific Baltics" General Manager and Vicepresident for the Baltic region

Monika Kavaliauskė Head of Intellectual Property Management and Commercialization Department at Vilnius University

Tomas Andrejauskas Vice President of "Lithuanian Biotechnology Association"

Evaldas Pabrėža Co-Founder and CEO of "Integrated Optics"

11:45 – 12:45

Lunch break/coffee break

12:45 – 14:15

Company fair

 

Session 2 – Nanotechnology

14:15 – 15:00

KEYNOTE: Danny Porath, Israel

"Charge Transport in Single-DNA Based Molecules"

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 15:45

Student Presentation

Jekaterina Latynis, Lithuania
“Hydration of Cytochrome c Studied by Vibrational Spectroscopy and Calorimetry”

15:45 – 16:30

KEYNOTE: Meital Reches, Israel

“Functional Peptide Assemblies on Surfaces: Towards Green Antifouling Materials”

20:00

Welcome reception

1st of March – WEDNESDAY

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

 

Session 3 – Life Sciences in Medicine

09:00 – 09:45

KEYNOTE: Aras Mattis, USA

“Patient iPSC-Derived Hepatocytes Recapitulate NAFLD in vitro”

09:45 – 10:15

Students' Presentations

Monika Glemžaitė, Lithuania
“Osteogenic Differentiation of Human Amniotic Fluid-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells”
Daina Pamedytytė, Lithuania
“Expressions of miRNAs and BRAFV600E mutation detection in papillary thyroid carcinoma”

10:15 – 11:10

KEYNOTE: Sonata Jarmalaitė, Lithuania

“A molecular approach in cancer diagnostics and treatment”

11:10 – 11:40

Coffee break

11:40 – 12:25

KEYNOTE: Skirmantas Kriaučionis, UK

“Roles of DNA modifications in Epigenetic Regulation of Transcription”

12:25 – 13:00

Students' Presentations

Raimonda Kubiliūtė, Lithuania
“Chemoresistance development in breast MX-1 cancer cell line”

Irmantas Mogila, Lithuania
“Deletion Analysis of Multisubunit CRISPR-Cas Complex”

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 14:45

KEYNOTE: Janis Liepins, Latvia

“Purine auxotrophic starvation in budding yeast”

14:45 – 15:15

Student's Presentation

Giorgi Tchitashvili, Georgia
“Polymorphism of CYP2C9 and VKORC1 Genes in Georgian Population”

Eglė Marija Ramanauskaitė, Lithuania

“From Stardust to Blood Stalls: How Citizen Science is Accelerating Alzheimer‘s Treatment Research”

2nd of March – THURSDAY

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

 

Session 4 – Synthetic Biology

09:00 – 09:45

KEYNOTE: Justas Dapkūnas, Lithuania

"Interatomic contact areas as means for the analysis and modeling of protein structures and interactions"

09:45 – 10:05

Gabrielius Jakutis and Kotryna Čekuolytė, iGEM Lithuania
“Synthetic biology: from fundamentals to applications in daily life”

10:05 10:50

KEYNOTE: Verena Siewers, Sweden

“Biosensors in metabolic engineering”

10:50 – 11:05

Student Presentation

Giulio Preta, Lithuania

"Tethered bilayer lipid membranes as a complementary tool for functional studies on cholesterol-dependent cytolysins."

11:05 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00

Poster Presentation Session

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 – 14:45

KEYNOTE: Irina Borodina, Denmark

“How CRISPR-based genetic tools facilitate metabolic engineering of yeast”

14:45 15:30

KEYNOTE: Petri–Jaan Lahtvee, Estonia

“Quantitative Multi-Layer Stress Regulation Analysis in Yeast”

15:30 16:00

Awards and Certificates

20:00

Closing Event